baobab oil properties

Baobab Oil Properties & Skin Benefits

You’ve probably seen the famous trees this magical oil comes from in travel magazines and wildlife programmes. These magnificent baobab trees can stand thirty metres tall and live for over 500 years! They are the quintessential image of Africa. Also affectionately known as the Tree of Life, these trees produce a wealth of healthful products, including baobab oil. Baobab oil properties and its skin benefits are impressive. Actress Kirsten Dunst says it’s a must have for healthy skin, hair and nails. It’s also apparently a favourite of famous fashion designer Vivienne Westwood.

Read on to discover how one of nature’s gifts could help you look more radiant and refreshed.

 

How is baobab oil made?

Baobab trees, like any other, produce fruits which contain seeds. Locals collect these fruits, extract the seeds, and allow them to air dry in the natural African sun. Within these seeds holds the precious baobab oil. These seeds are then simply cold-pressed to release the oil. The last step is filtering to clarify the oil and remove any unwanted components. The end product is a clear and beautiful oil , ready for your skin.

 

Is baobab oil sustainable?

We commonly hear about how our habits are unsustainable for the planet. However, baobab trees are in great abundance. PhytoTrade Africa estimates in southern Africa alone there is multiple times more available supply than there is demand. This is so even when forecasting a large increase in popularity over the next ten years. So, it’s reassuring special plant extracts such as baobab oil are not in scarce supply and can be sustainably sourced.

 

What are baobab oil properties?

Baobab oil is rich in many important nutrients. Most of which are beneficial to the skin, too.

Here are the main baobab oil properties:

  • Omega 3, 6 and 9
  • Vitamin E
  • Calcium
  • Alpha and beta carotenes
  • Uronic acid
  • Tannins
  • Phytosterols

Each of these features offer improvements to the skin. We are going to explore these skin benefits in more detail below.

 

The main benefits of baobab oil

#1 Excellent Moisturiser

Baobab oil boasts a number of omega 3 fatty acids which offer powerful moisturising and hydrating benefits. It has palmitic acid, oleic acid, linolenic acid and linoleic acid. A 2017 study demonstrated baobab oil indeed offers “hydrating, moisturising and occlusive properties”. It probably explains why many of these fatty acids are used in their isolated forms in leading skincare products. It just so happens baobab oil already naturally possesses rich amounts of these skin loving nutrients! Use it as a simple but effective moisturiser and you will not be disappointed.

 

#2 Prevents Acne Breakouts

Baobab oil has high levels of a special omega 6 fatty acid called linoleic acid. It is highly recommended for acne prone skin. And amazingly, most baobab oils contain between a quarter to a third of this acne destroyer! Essentially, acne sufferers tend to have a deficiency of linoleic acid. That’s why trying baobab oil as a treatment is so effective for so many, and also natural too.

 

#3 Aids Skin Repair

Antioxidants may actually prevent the effects of ageing by supporting skin repair. They essentially neutralise free radicals which would otherwise be able to contribute to the many effects of ageing. They can also firm, brighten, and reduce inflammation. This is all good news because baobab oil is packing high levels of antioxidants. One example is vitamin E which also helps protect the skin from solar radiation. Furthermore, tannins are good at reducing cell damage (as well as fighting acne!).

 

#4 Effective Anti-Inflammatory

Many of the ingredients mentioned also empower baobab oil as a capable anti-inflammatory agent, too. It can soothe irritation and perhaps even help with skin conditions like eczema. It can help heal the skin’s barrier and lock in moisture. If you find your skin is sometimes red and inflamed and needs some of nature’s calming effect, then this could be a good product to try.

 

#5 Hair Repairer

Thanks to baobab oil’s high levels of omega fatty acids, it’s a fantastic solution for dry and tired hair. Use it as a leave-in conditioner. It will help to moisturise and strengthen hair that is brittle and weak.

 

So, baobab oil is pretty special. It offers many skin and hair benefits, is totally natural, it’s sustainably sourced, and it’s also affordable too. Keep an eye out for this gem and consider finding a place in your daily regime for it. Right now we are just loving organic Wildtree Skincare Baobab Oil, available on GreenBox.